Skip to content
UK SRSThe UK Sustainability Reporting Standards, ESOS, SECR and TCFD, read against the published text.HUBUK SRS GuideAn independent reference guide to UK SRS, ESG, TCFD, SECR, ESOS and the global standards.Global Reporting StandardsSustainability reporting standards worldwide: ISSB, the EU CSRD after Omnibus I, California SB 253 and SB 261, and UK SRS.UK SRS StandardsUK SRS S1 and S2 at the provision: reliefs, comply or explain, and the FCA statements.ESOS QuestESOS Phase 4 in depth: qualification, the audit, sign-off, action plans and penalties, read against the Regulations.YOU ARE HERESRS EngineeringThe data build behind a UK SRS report: metrics, owners, controls and timing.SRS ReportWhat a UK SRS report contains, how it is assembled, and how to read one.UK SRS ReportAnalysis and commentary: CDP, the DESNZ emission factors, SECR and ESOS, with every figure cited.UK SRS NewsThe cluster's news publication, and what a UK SRS report contains.UK SRS DeliveryTemplates, costs, ESOS delivery guides and readiness assessment.UK SRS FinanceFinanced emissions, PCAF and IFRS S1/S2 for banks, insurers and asset managers.SECRStreamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting: deadlines, thresholds, eligibility and guidance.Carbon CreditsCarbon credit ratings, risk analysis, valuation and market structure.Environmental RegimesThe eight UK environmental reporting regimes, their thresholds, deadlines and regulators.UK SRS ServicesThe services arm: ESOS, SECR, net zero and sustainability consultancy.

ESOS · Part 8 civil penalties

ESOS penalties: five offences, exact maximums

ESOS penalties are set by the Regulations, in Part 8 of SI 2014/1643, not by guidance.

There are five offences, each with a fixed maximum, some with a daily penalty, and all with publication.

The offences

The fixed maximum for each offence

The two £50,000 offences are written as £50,000 “or such lesser amount as the compliance body may determine”.

That is a fixed maximum with discretion downwards, which the guidance renders as “up to £50,000”.

The daily penalty is £500 for each working day, not calendar day, and stops at 80 working days.

Reg 45 · no ESOS assessment
£50,000
or lesser amount, + daily
Reg 47 · false or misleading statement
£50,000
or lesser amount
Reg 43 · failure to notify
£5,000
+ daily
Reg 46 · ignoring a notice
£5,000
+ daily
Reg 44 · failure to keep records
£5,000
+ audit costs

Fixed maximums before daily penalties, from SI 2014/1643 Part 8.

In full

All five, side by side

Source: SI 2014/1643 regs 43–47.
RegulationFailureFixed maximumDaily penaltyPublication
43To notify compliance£5,000£500 per working day, 80 maxYes
44To keep records£5,000 + cost of checking complianceNoneYes
45To undertake an ESOS assessment£50,000 or lesser amount£500 per working day, 80 maxYes
46To comply with a compliance, enforcement or penalty notice£5,000£500 per working day, 80 maxYes
47False or misleading statement£50,000 or lesser amountNoneYes

Summaries that add a daily penalty to the records offence are wrong; regulation 44 has none.

SI 2026/701 amended Part 8 in one place only and added no offence.

In practice

How the Environment Agency sets a penalty

The Environment Agency’s Annex 2 says it will normally use the statutory maximum as the initial penalty.

For an organisation in the compliance period in which it first enters ESOS, it will normally cap the initial penalty for failing to undertake an energy audit at £5,000.

That is policy, and it covers only the audit failure, not a failure to notify.

Daily penalties start late, not early

The daily penalty runs from the day after a notice is served, not from the missed deadline.

How an ESOS penalty is reached
Step 1 of 5
A failure under Part 8
Identified by the compliance body.
Regs 43–47

What is not an offence

Action plans and the residual route

Regulations 34A and 34B, on action plans and progress updates, appear nowhere in Part 8.

A missed plan is published, but carries no civil penalty in its own right.

If a regulator serves an enforcement notice requiring the plan, ignoring that notice falls under regulation 46.

More on the filings after 2027 is on the action plans page, and the family’s ESOS Phase 4 compliance guide on uksrs.org.uk lists every deadline a penalty can attach to.

Frequently asked

Questions people ask

What is the penalty for not complying with ESOS?

It depends on the failure.

Not notifying: up to £5,000 plus £500 for each working day, capped at 80 working days.

Not undertaking an ESOS assessment: £50,000, or a lesser amount the compliance body decides, plus the same daily penalty.

Every penalty also carries publication.

What is the ESOS penalty for a false statement?

£50,000, or such lesser amount as the compliance body may determine, under regulation 47, plus publication.

There is no daily penalty for this offence.

Is the ESOS daily penalty per calendar day?

No. It is £500 per working day, capped at 80 working days, for failing to notify, failing to undertake an assessment, and failing to comply with a notice.

Failing to keep records and false statements carry no daily penalty.

Are penalties lower for first-time ESOS participants?

The Environment Agency says that for new entrants, in the compliance period in which they first enter the scheme, it will normally impose a lower initial penalty of up to £5,000 for failing to undertake an energy audit. That is policy, not law: the statutory maximum is unchanged.

Can you be fined for a missed ESOS action plan?

No civil penalty in Part 8 attaches to action plans or progress updates.

A missed plan is published, and failure to comply with an enforcement notice requiring one would be penalisable.

Sources

Primary sources

Every figure, date and status on this page traces to the instrument’s owner.

Secondary commentary is never the source for a number.

Checked against 11 sources fromlegislation.gov.ukEnvironment AgencyEnvironment Agency / GOV.UKdata.gov.uk
  1. legislation.gov.uk
    SI 2014/1643 Part 8 — civil penalties (regulations 39–47)

    Five offences; none attaches to action plans or progress updates.

  2. legislation.gov.uk
    SI 2014/1643 regulation 45 — failure to undertake an ESOS assessment

    £50,000 or such lesser amount as the compliance body determines, plus daily penalty.

  3. legislation.gov.uk
    The Energy Savings Opportunity Scheme Regulations 2014 (SI 2014/1643)

    The scheme itself. The consolidated text does not yet show the 2026 amendments.

  4. legislation.gov.uk
    The Energy Savings Opportunity Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2026 (SI 2026/701), in force 22 July 2026

    Every Phase 4 change: routes, savings reporting, the action plan review, the third progress update.

  5. Environment Agency
    Enforcement and sanctions policy, Annex 2 — civil penalties for climate change schemes

    How penalties are set in practice, including the new-entrant approach at §D2.3.

  6. Environment Agency
    Environment Agency enforcement and sanctions policy

    The policy Annex 2 sits under.

  7. Environment Agency
    How to comply with the Energy Savings Opportunity Scheme (ESOS) phase 4 (30 July 2026)

    The regulator’s guidance; a restatement of the Regulations, never the master.

  8. Environment Agency / GOV.UK
    Energy savings opportunity scheme (ESOS): find out if you qualify and how to comply (updated 2 September 2026)

    The GOV.UK hub, now a Phase 4 page, and the approved lead assessor register list.

  9. legislation.gov.uk
    SI 2014/1643 Part 6A — action plans and progress updates

    Regulations 34A and 34B.

  10. data.gov.uk
    Energy Savings Opportunity Scheme — published notifications and action plans

    What the scheme administrator publishes.

  11. legislation.gov.uk
    SI 2014/1643 regulation 4 — compliance periods, qualification and compliance dates

    Generates 6 Dec 2023 – 5 Dec 2027, 31 Dec 2026 and 5 Dec 2027.

Book a free consultation